Privacy Policy

Britannia Direct Ltd is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018. Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.
The Company does not hold any payment details on file. The Company does not have access to your payment details either via our website or via our third party payment processing suppliers.

What information do we collect when you register and why?

When you buy goods from us, you are entering into a contract with us. You will need to set up a New Account before ordering from us, so we can set this up we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

full name
address (and previous addresses if applicable)
date of birth (if applicable)
contact numbers
email address
Company Registration Number (if applicable)
VAT registration Number (if applicable)
When you apply for a credit account (if applicable), we may get information about you/your company from credit reference agencies. This is covered in more detail in the section, who we share your information with and why.

How do we use your information?
Data Protection says that we can use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

Contract – your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send out marketing literature, current brochures etc

Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. for storing your payment card details.
Legitimate Interests – this means the interests of Britannia Direct Ltd in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Parties such as delivery partners.

Legal Obligation – where there is a statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

Who we share your information with and why:

Britannia Direct Ltd works with a number of trusted suppliers, agencies and businesses in order to provide you the high-quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, amongst others.

Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:
Supplier Partners

Britannia Direct Ltd works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.
Delivery Partners

For you to receive your goods, Britannia Direct Ltd works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure the delivery of your items.

IT Companies

Britannia Direct Ltd works with businesses who support our website and other business systems.
Payment processing
Britannia Direct Ltd works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments.
Credit Reference Agencies, Debt recovery and fraud prevention services

When you apply for credit with us, we may make searches about you with credit reference agencies. We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts can manage the level of credit offered and are not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information.

Marketing

The Company would like to send you information about our products and services which we believe will be of interest to you. You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails. Alternatively, please contact us at any time to have your email address removed from our database.
Should you need to contact us please write to: Samantha Howell, Britannia Direct Ltd, Unit 2 The Warrior Business Centre, Fitzherbert Road, Farlington PO6 1TX. Tel: 02392 635800 or email sales@britanniadirect.org.uk